Zambia Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)

7 daysturnaround 1 daysturnaround 0 daysturnaround
Tourist Double entry up to 180 days $ 160.00 or $ 270.00 or $ 405.00
Tourist Single entry up to 180 days $ 130.00 or $ 240.00 or $ 375.00
Business Double entry up to 180 days $ 160.00 or $ 270.00 or $ 405.00
Business Single entry up to 180 days $ 130.00 or $ 240.00 or $ 375.00
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added. 1 Day service is available only for applications submitted at DC office.


Zambia Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
  • Two passport-type photographs. Each photo must be signed by the applicant at the back.
  • Filled out and signed two Zambia visa application forms.
  • Itinerary. Copy of complete round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary. Please also provide a copy of the tour itinerary, if available.
  • Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature, and date. You will also need to provide a copy of the inviting party's Zambia National Registration Card.
  • Persons with dual citizenship, one of which is US, must apply with their US passports only. Applicants with other than US passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident status in USA. Applicants with other than US passports must apply a month prior to departure to Zambia.
  • Anti-Malaria  vaccination  is  strongly  recommended. (Ask your doctor to prescribe Anti-Malaria tablets and begin to use it two days before visiting Zambia).
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Zambia visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.us/pdfdocs/visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.
  • Note: Visas are valid for 3 years for US passport and for 90 days for all other passports.

Zambia Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Zambia, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: ? Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). ? State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Zambia. ? Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa). ? Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Zambia. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Zambia, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: ? Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). ? State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Zambia. ? Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).



Application center locations

Zambia Visa New York

45 W 34th Street, Suite 703
New York, NY 10001

1-877-203-2551

Zambia Visa Washington

2200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, 4th Floor East
Washington, DC 20037

1-877-400-0235

Zambia Visa San Francisco

323 Geary Street, # 815
San Francisco, CA 94102

1-877-917-7705